School of
Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

From unmanned drones to biomedical devices, the work of more than 100 final year students was on display at this year’s annual ITEE Innovation Showcase.

From unmanned drones to biomedical devices, the work of more than 100 final year students was on display at this year’s annual ITEE Innovation Showcase.

Hosted by the School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering, Professor Shazia Sadiq said students involved in the showcase had worked on their projects for most of the academic year.

“The showcase is a valuable opportunity for students to share their hard work and ideas with industry experts as well as their peers and UQ academics beyond their immediate project supervisors,” she said.

“I’ve seen an emerging trend in the past few years where students are bringing in their entrepreneurial thinking into these projects and taking them above and beyond the academic requirements.”

Science and Engineering student Talia Rose won the prize for best Biomedical Device or System after she designed an oxygen analysis device to help Cambodian hospitals test their medical oxygen outputs at an affordable price.

 “The prototype I've come up with is currently under $30 USD,” she said.

 “All of the parts can be sourced in Cambodia and the idea is that it can be built by a local technician as well.”

Computing software engineering student Peter Fotinis won a prize sponsored by the Department of Environment and Science for his chat-web application called Beacon.

“The primary goal of Beacon is to reduce social isolation in homeless people by allowing social workers to connect with their clients through the use of design and technology,” he said.

“We saw successful results from a study ran with Audrey Raffelt from the UQ School of Psychology".
 

2018 Winners:

Best Industry Focused Project – CEED

  • Hanna Jury – Residual Current Device Nuisance Tripping

 

Best Software Project – GBST

  • Jonathon Shwartz – Towards Autonomous Cyber Operation

 

Best Project in Microwave, Phtotonics and Communications - L-3 Micreo

  • Anthony Stancombe – Electromagnetic Medical Head Scanner

 

Best Automation and Control Project – Honeywell

  • Jaden Arndt – Smart Home / Smart Door

 

Best Non-Thesis Project - Inspect Real Estate

  • Glenn Dugid, Emily Maine, Stuart Neilson, Tina Yao – Reflected Reality

 

Les-Dobson Memorial Prize for Best Systems and Software Engineering Project - RGB Assurance

  • Dominic Hains - Model Predictic Control for a UQ Campus-Wide Battery management

 

Best Project in Avionics & UAV – Boeing

  • Daniel Esparon - The Feasibility of a Triple Modular Redundant UAV Flight Controller

 

Best Biomedical Device or System Prize – Cochlear

  • Talia Rose - Medical Design in Cambodian Hospitals

 

Best Power and Energy Systems Prize –ITEE

  • Keneisha Gayanthi Suriyaaratchie - Appraisal of MW scale Practical PV Plant

 

Project with the Most Commercial Potential - Indooroopilly Shopping Centre

  • Laura Ziser - Optimised Cardio-respiratory monitoring

 

The Best Response to a Science Challenge - Department of Environment and Science, QLD Government

  • Peter Fotinis - Web Based SMS System for reducing social isolation